Literacy Quebec: COVID-19 Survey Report II

Author/contributor
Title
Literacy Quebec: COVID-19 Survey Report II
Abstract
While the pandemic has forced a lot of swift changes, the majority of Literacy Quebec's member organizations have been able to adapt. In fact, 8 out of 9 respondents claimed to have successfully transitioned at least some of their programs and services online. However, while most organizations were able to move to some type of online- learning model, a select few reported having no available tutors/volunteers. Some of the reasons ranged from a lack of interest (i.e. volunteers originally signed up to interact with others in person), or a lack of confidence in using technology.
Date
May, 2021
Pages
16
Language
en
Rights
You are not authorized to use or reproduce this work for any commercial purpose or to further distribute, perform, or alter works in any way without express permission of the owner of the copyright or proxy.
Citation
Literacy Quebec (LQ). Literacy Quebec: COVID-19 Survey Report II, May 2021.
Geographical area
Type
Contributing CKOL partner

Related contributing CKOL partner

Logo of Literacy Quebec (LQ)

Literacy Quebec (LQ)

Founded:
1980

Constituents:
Community-based literacy organizations serving the English-speaking community in the province of Quebec

Website:
https://www.literacyquebec.org

Activities:
Providing professional development opportunities for literacy practitioners; advocating for literacy; networking with literacy-related groups; raising awareness of the importance of literacy in Quebec; partnering with government agencies

Former Name:
Laubach Literacy of Canada-Quebec, Literacy Volunteers of Quebec