AQ Opposes Language Laws Which Prohibibt the Sale of Children's Toys Based on the Language That These Toys Speak

Title
AQ Opposes Language Laws Which Prohibibt the Sale of Children's Toys Based on the Language That These Toys Speak
Date
December 7, 2000
Language
en
Rights
You are not authorized to use or reproduce this work for any commercial purpose or to further distribute, perform, or alter works in any way without express permission of the owner of the copyright or proxy.
Citation
Alliance for the Promotion of Public English-language Education in Quebec (APPELE-Quebec). “AQ Opposes Language Laws Which Prohibibt the Sale of Children’s Toys Based on the Language That These Toys Speak,” December 7, 2000.
Geographical area
Contributing CKOL partner

Related contributing CKOL partner

Logo of Alliance Quebec (AQ)

Alliance Quebec (AQ)

Founded:
1982; dissolved 2005

Constituents:
English-speaking member organizations and individuals in the province of Quebec

Website:
Defunct

Activities:  
Serve as a province-wide umbrella group of community organizations; represent English-speaking community's interests to the various levels of government; promote human rights and linguistic minority rights

Former Name:
Formed through the merger of the Positive Action Committee and the Council for Quebec Minorities