Report on the Health and Social Services Priorities of English-speaking Communities in Quebec

Authors/contributors
Title
Report on the Health and Social Services Priorities of English-speaking Communities in Quebec
Abstract
In July 2017, the CHSSN submitted the present report to the Quebec Ministry of Health and Social Services inviting it to undertake consultations with key public institutions and community representatives with respect to the recommendations. The objective was to ensure that a proposal to Health Canada reflected the shared commitment of Quebec and its English-speaking communities to work in partnership to improve access to health and social services in English. In its reply to the CHSSN in October 2017 (Appendix), the Ministry supported the recommendations in accordance with comments reflecting the results of its consultations with the public institutions. To support Health Canada in its mandate to prepare a new Contribution Program, the sponsoring organizations of the twenty recognized community health and social services networks along with the CHSSN are submitting the present report and recommendations reflecting the continuity of results of the last federal contribution and emergence of new priorities for the period ahead.
Institution
Community Health and Social Services Network (CHSSN)
Date
November, 2017
Pages
54
Language
en
Rights
You are not authorized to use or reproduce this work for any commercial purpose or to further distribute, perform, or alter works in any way without express permission of the owner of the copyright or proxy.
Citation
Carter, James, and Joanne Pocock. Report on the Health and Social Services Priorities of English-Speaking Communities in Quebec. Community Health and Social Services Network (CHSSN), November 2017.
Geographical area
Type

Related contributing CKOL partners

Logo of Committee for Anglophone Social Action (CASA)

Committee for Anglophone Social Action (CASA)

Founded:
1975

Constituents:
English-speaking population of the Gaspé coast in the province of Quebec

Website:
https://casa-gaspe.com

Activities:
Promoting literacy; parenting support; arts and cultural programs; infant and child activities; employment and school perseverance programs; seniors' wellness programs; health prevention and promotion; legal information; health videoconferences

Former Name:
none

Logo of Community Health and Social Services Network (CHSSN)

Community Health and Social Services Network (CHSSN)

Founded:
2000

Constituents:
English-language health and social service sector organizations, foundations, etc. in the province of Québec

Website:
https://chssn.org

Activities:
Developing projects and partnerships that link community and public partners; strengthening networks at the local, regional and provincial levels on health determinants; working to influence public policy and develop services; publishing newsletters on health and outcomes research; supporting member organizations for primary health care, community development, and population health

Former Name:
none

Logo of Council for Anglophone Magdalen Islanders (CAMI)

Council for Anglophone Magdalen Islanders (CAMI)

Founded:
1987

Constituents:
English-speaking population of the Magdalen Islands in the province of Quebec

Website:
https://micami.ca

Activities:
Building community engagement, solidarity, and identity; overseeing museums and tourism programs; developing health and social services; promoting economic development

Former Name:
none

Logo of Neighbours Regional Association of Abitibi-Témiscamingue

Neighbours Regional Association of Abitibi-Témiscamingue

Founded:
2004

Constituents:
English-speaking population of the Abitibi-Témiscamingue region of Quebec

Website:
https://neighboursat.ca/

Activities:
French-language training; educational activities; cultural and heritage events; youth retention; health programs and promotion; senior activities; youth camp; health access; advocacy

Former Name:
Neighbours Regional Association of Rouyn-Noranda