Portrait of the English-speaking Community of Rouyn-Noranda

Author/contributor
Title
Portrait of the English-speaking Community of Rouyn-Noranda
Abstract
This portrait has been completed by Neighbours and the Community Health and Social Services Network (CHSSN), in collaboration with the Centre intégré de santé et des services sociaux (CISSS), the city of Rouyn-Noranda (Villes et villages en santé) and the local English school, Noranda School. Neighbours is a non-profit community organization established to serve the Englishspeaking population of the Rouyn-Noranda area through facilitating information sharing, defending the right of access to service in English and organizing social and cultural events. Neighbours is committed to strengthening networks within the English and French speaking population as well as encouraging community development initiatives. The main objective of this portrait is to contribute to a more in-depth understanding of the English-speaking community of Rouyn-Noranda in order to address the issues it faces.
Institution
Community Health and Social Services Network (CHSSN)
Date
March, 2015
Pages
24
Language
en
Rights
You are not authorized to use or reproduce this work for any commercial purpose or to further distribute, perform, or alter works in any way without express permission of the owner of the copyright or proxy.
Citation
Richardson, Mary. Portrait of the English-Speaking Community of Rouyn-Noranda. Community Health and Social Services Network (CHSSN), March 2015.
Type

Related contributing CKOL partners

Logo of Community Health and Social Services Network (CHSSN)

Community Health and Social Services Network (CHSSN)

Founded:
2000

Constituents:
English-language health and social service sector organizations, foundations, etc. in the province of Québec

Website:
https://chssn.org

Activities:
Developing projects and partnerships that link community and public partners; strengthening networks at the local, regional and provincial levels on health determinants; working to influence public policy and develop services; publishing newsletters on health and outcomes research; supporting member organizations for primary health care, community development, and population health

Former Name:
none

Logo of Neighbours Regional Association of Abitibi-Témiscamingue

Neighbours Regional Association of Abitibi-Témiscamingue

Founded:
2004

Constituents:
English-speaking population of the Abitibi-Témiscamingue region of Quebec

Website:
https://neighboursat.ca/

Activities:
French-language training; educational activities; cultural and heritage events; youth retention; health programs and promotion; senior activities; youth camp; health access; advocacy

Former Name:
Neighbours Regional Association of Rouyn-Noranda