Quebec Home & School News

Title
Quebec Home & School News
Volume
10
Issue
3
Date
November-December, 1972
Language
en
Rights
You are not authorized to use or reproduce this work for any commercial purpose or to further distribute, perform, or alter works in any way without express permission of the owner of the copyright or proxy.
Extra
Issued: November, 1972/December, 1972 Number of pages: 12
Notes

Article titles:

  • Q.F.H.S.A calls for delay in adoption of Bill 71
  • QFHSA supports teachers in (de) classification dispute
  • Editorials:
    • Why the haste?
    • Closer rapport with teachers
    • The language syndrome
  • First semi-annual conference of Presidents tackles major Home & School issues
  • Q.F.H.S.A. survey on learning French language corrects misleading "statistics" & impressions
  • Parents, parents, where are you???
  • The multiple pursuit of bilingualism by English speaking students
  • Focus on the Locals
    • Northmount High Home & School
    • Skigawake - Port Daniel Home & School
    • Mount Royal High Home and School
    • Willingdon Home and School
    • Iona Ave Home & School
    • St. Lambert Home & School
    • MacDonald Home & School
    • Courtland Park Home & School
    • Morrison Home & School
    • Wagar
    • Home & School
    • Lachine Rapid Home & School Ass. LaSalle
  • Foster home programme made available to Home & School
  • Canadian National sportsmen's show sponsors Arctic tour for high school students
  • Q.F.H.S.A Membership honour roll
  • Random sampling of resolutions adopted by Quebec Teachers Corporation
  • In my Opinion, a personal view by Winifred Potter
Citation
Quebec Federation of Home and School Associations (QFHSA). “Quebec Home & School News” 10, no. 3 (December 1972).
Geographical area

Related contributing CKOL partner

Logo of Quebec Federation of Home and School Associations, Inc. (QFHSA)

Quebec Federation of Home and School Associations, Inc. (QFHSA)

Founded:
1944

Constituents:
English-language kindergarten to secondary 5 educational sector in the province of Quebec

Website:
http://www.qfhsa.org/

Activities:
Literacy activities; education activities; conducting leadership workshops; parenting skills workshops

Former Names:
[merger of] Québec Provincial Council of Home and Schools and Greater Montréal Federation of Home and School Associations; Quebec Federation of Protestant Home and School Associations