Understanding Ways of Knowing : Insights and Illustrations

Title
Understanding Ways of Knowing : Insights and Illustrations
Volume
12
Issue
1
Date
Spring, 2019
Series Title
LEARNing Landscapes
Language
en
Rights
You are not authorized to use or reproduce this work for any commercial purpose or to further distribute, perform, or alter works in any way without express permission of the owner of the copyright or proxy.
Extra
Number of pages: 317
Notes

Article titles:

  • Statement of Purpose
  • Review Board
  • Dedication
  • Editorial
  • The Journey to a Wider Understanding of Ways of Knowing: Knowledge Translation and the Arts
  • Global Robotics Competition Meets Inclusive Education: The Exceptional Journey of Five Resilient Students
  • Articulating Ideas and Meaning Through the Use of Comics
  • The Ormiston Philosophy: A Changing Education Paradigm
  • Black Male Students Negotiate Ways of Knowing Themselves During Digital Storytelling
  • Revisiting and Disrupting Uncritical Diversity Narratives Through Autoethnography and Cellphilming
  • Honoring Children’s Ways of Knowing: A Story of Trust and Transformation in a Kindergarten Classroom
  • Perceptions That Early Learning Teachers Have About Outdoor Play and Nature
  • Remembering Childhood Play
  • The First Peoples Principles of Learning: An Opportunity for Settler Teacher Self-Inquiry
  • Understanding Tension-Filled Tenure Track Stories: Currere, Autobiographical Scholarship, and Photography
  • Reflexivity as a Process for Coming Into Knowing
  • Alleviating Anxiety Through the Abecedarian: On Supporting New Doctoral Students
  • Working With Avatars and High Schoolers to Teach Qualitative Methods to Undergraduates
  • Culturally Sustaining Pedagogy Through Arts-Based Learning: Preservice Teachers Engage Emergent Bilinguals  
  • Creating a Context for Girl of Color Ways of Knowing Through Feminist of Color Playwriting
  • Communities of Knowing: Curriculum Making in/of Community
  • Relief: Observations on Creative Nonfiction as Pedagogy
  • Klangfarbenmelodie: Learner Identity and the Creative Arts
  • Learners’ Identity Through Soundscape Composition: Extending the Pedagogies of Loris Malaguzzi With Music
  • Connecting Classroom to Community Through Photovoice: Pedagogical Implications
  • Knowing Teaching Poetically
Citation
Leading English Education and Resource Network (LEARN). “Understanding Ways of Knowing : Insights and Illustrations” 12, no. 1. LEARNing Landscapes (Spring 2019).
Geographical area

Related contributing CKOL partner

Logo of Leading English Education and Resource Network (LEARN)

Leading English Education and Resource Network (LEARN)

Founded:
2005

Constituents:
English-language educational sector (educators, students, parents, Community Learning Centres) in the province of Quebec

Website:
https://www.learnquebec.ca/home

Activities:
Promoting English education; online tutoring; creating teacher and student resources; parenting workshops; mental health and exercise; teacher training; support and development of Quebec’s Community Learning Centres

Former Name:
Founded through the merger of merger of three organizations in July 2005