Inquiry : Perspectives, Processes and Possibilities

Title
Inquiry : Perspectives, Processes and Possibilities
Volume
4
Issue
2
Date
Spring, 2011
Series Title
LEARNing Landscapes
Language
en
Rights
You are not authorized to use or reproduce this work for any commercial purpose or to further distribute, perform, or alter works in any way without express permission of the owner of the copyright or proxy.
Extra
Number of pages: 346
Notes

Article titles:

  • Statement of Purpose
  • Review Board
  • Editorial
  • Changing Perspectives on Practitioner Research
  • Call and Response: The Importance of “Telling Truth Slant”
  • Inquiry: Doing What Comes Naturally
  • When Art Speaks: One Student’s Inquiry Process
  • Reflections on Literacy, Education and a Twenty-Year Inquiry Process
  • Writing Picture Books
  • Owning Our Learning: Scaffolding Professional Inquiry for Educators
  • Stepping-Stone or Saving Story?
  • The Languages of Inquiry: An English-French Lexicon of Inquiry Terminology in Education
  • Inquiry Revisited: The Role of Puzzlement in Today’s Classroom
  • Teacher Inquiry for Educational Change
  • Tools for Inquiry: Improving Questioning in the Classroom
  • Spotting the Occasion for Poetry: An Invigorating Process of Finding Out by Finding In
  • Multi-Modal Responses to Literature: A Teacher Educator’s Classroom Inquiry
  • It’s Like Telling People You Have Rats and Forgetting to Qualify Them as Pets: A Poet's Journey
  • Teacher Explorations of Science and Science Learning Generate Insights Into Inquiry and Teaching
  • Democracies in Action: A Changing Learning Community Landscape
  • (En)Gendering Difference: A For(u)m for Possibilities
  • Image-Based Educational Research: Childlike Perspectives
  • Stories of Sustaining: A Narrative Inquiry Into the Experiences of Two Beginning Teachers
  • Crystallization: Teacher Researchers Making Room for Creative Leaps in Data Analysis
  • Of Birdhouses and Mosaic Cats: Conquering Fears in the Muddle of Inquiry
  • Teacher-Based Inquiry in the BCT Project
Citation
Leading English Education and Resource Network (LEARN). “Inquiry : Perspectives, Processes and Possibilities” 4, no. 2. LEARNing Landscapes (Spring 2011).
Geographical area

Related contributing CKOL partner

Logo of Leading English Education and Resource Network (LEARN)

Leading English Education and Resource Network (LEARN)

Founded:
2005

Constituents:
English-language educational sector (educators, students, parents, Community Learning Centres) in the province of Quebec

Website:
https://www.learnquebec.ca/home

Activities:
Promoting English education; online tutoring; creating teacher and student resources; parenting workshops; mental health and exercise; teacher training; support and development of Quebec’s Community Learning Centres

Former Name:
Founded through the merger of merger of three organizations in July 2005