Inclusive Education : Socially Just Perspectives and Practices

Title
Inclusive Education : Socially Just Perspectives and Practices
Volume
7
Issue
2
Date
Spring, 2014
Series Title
LEARNing Landscapes
Language
en
Rights
You are not authorized to use or reproduce this work for any commercial purpose or to further distribute, perform, or alter works in any way without express permission of the owner of the copyright or proxy.
Extra
Number of pages: 318
Notes

Article titles:

  • Statement of Purpose
  • Review Board
  • Dedication
  • Editorial
  • Navigating the Delicate Emerging Synchronicity Between Inclusion and Access
  • Reflections on a Career Devoted to the Integration of Handicapped Children
  • The Transgender Child: A Lesson in Acceptance
  • Stakeholders’ Inquiries About the Systemic Inclusion of Late Adolescent Newcomers to Canada: Moving From Questions to Understandings
  • Using Universal Design for Learning to Construct Inclusive Science Classrooms for Diverse Learners
  • Teaching for Change: Teacher Candidates’ Anti-Oppression Elementary School Lesson Plans
  • A Whisper of True Learning
  • Project Capabilities and Adults With Intellectual Disabilities:  Towards Effective Interviewing for a Better Social Participation
  • Who Are You? On Being Half Indian and Half White
  • Relatedness-Supportive Learning Environment for Girls in Physical Education
  • Inclusion’s Historical Entanglements in Alberta
  • Attending to Highly Sensitive Children in the Classroom
  • Literacies, Leadership, and Inclusive Education:  Socially Just Arts-Informed Eco-Justice Pedagogy
  • Funds of Knowledge and Student Engagement:

    A Qualitative Study on Latino High School Students

  • Storytelling to Teach Cultural Awareness: The Right Story at the Right Time
  • An Important Reminder: Structuring a Classroom Environment That Honours All Students
  • Preparing Teachers for Inclusive Classrooms: Introducing the Individual Direct Experience Approach
  • Using a Bio-Psycho-Social Approach for Students With Severe Challenging Behaviours
  • Autobiographical Narrative Inquiry: Tellings and Retellings
  • Science Education for Social Justice Using  the Knowledge-Building Communities Model
  • Unbundling Stories: Encountering Tensions Between the Familial and School Curriculum-Making Worlds
Citation
Leading English Education and Resource Network (LEARN). “Inclusive Education : Socially Just Perspectives and Practices” 7, no. 2. LEARNing Landscapes (Spring 2014).
Geographical area

Related contributing CKOL partner

Logo of Leading English Education and Resource Network (LEARN)

Leading English Education and Resource Network (LEARN)

Founded:
2005

Constituents:
English-language educational sector (educators, students, parents, Community Learning Centres) in the province of Quebec

Website:
https://www.learnquebec.ca/home

Activities:
Promoting English education; online tutoring; creating teacher and student resources; parenting workshops; mental health and exercise; teacher training; support and development of Quebec’s Community Learning Centres

Former Name:
Founded through the merger of merger of three organizations in July 2005