Student Engagement in the 21st Century

Title
Student Engagement in the 21st Century
Volume
1
Issue
1
Date
Autumn, 2007
Series Title
LEARNing Landscapes
Language
en
Rights
You are not authorized to use or reproduce this work for any commercial purpose or to further distribute, perform, or alter works in any way without express permission of the owner of the copyright or proxy.
Extra
Number of pages: 222
Notes

Article titles:

  • Statement of Purpose
  • Review Board
  • Editorial
  • Commentary: The Genesis of Student Engagement
  • Commentary: Narrative Conceptualizations of Student Engagement
  • Making the Connection
  • On Engagement
  • In Search of Our Students’ Voices: The Student Focus Day Story
  • Examining Ways in Which Youth Conferences Can Spell Out Gains in Community Youth Development and Engagement
  • Moving into the Dance: Exploring Facets of Student Engagement
  • (Re) conceiving Student Engagement: What the Students Say They Want. Putting Young People at the Centre of the Conversation
  • With Middle Schoolers Slogging in a Cypress Slough
  • In the Third Grade Museum of Ancient Civilizations
  • Terms of Engagement: A Question of Synergy
  • Engaged to the Teacher
  • Autonomy Building Through peer Tutoring: Second Language Students Engage in Literacy Learning
  • Engaging Students: The Power of the Personal
  • School Bonding: Helping At-Risk Youth Become Students At-Promise
  • Flow
  • Line Up Your Ducks! Teachers First!: Teachers and Students Learning With Laptops in a Teacher Action Research Project
Citation
Leading English Education and Resource Network (LEARN). “Student Engagement in the 21st Century” 1, no. 1. LEARNing Landscapes (Autumn 2007).
Geographical area

Related contributing CKOL partner

Logo of Leading English Education and Resource Network (LEARN)

Leading English Education and Resource Network (LEARN)

Founded:
2005

Constituents:
English-language educational sector (educators, students, parents, Community Learning Centres) in the province of Quebec

Website:
https://www.learnquebec.ca/home

Activities:
Promoting English education; online tutoring; creating teacher and student resources; parenting workshops; mental health and exercise; teacher training; support and development of Quebec’s Community Learning Centres

Former Name:
Founded through the merger of merger of three organizations in July 2005