Promoting the Health and Well-being of English Speaking Seniors in Quebec : A Community Model

Authors/contributors
Title
Promoting the Health and Well-being of English Speaking Seniors in Quebec : A Community Model
Abstract
This document describes a community model for improving the health and well-being of a linguistic minority senior population in Quebec. English-speaking seniors have unique challenges due to language barriers, socioeconomic inequalities as well as the lack of awareness of their needs and lack of representation associated with the minority status of their community. Many community organizations have recognized the critical level of vulnerability of this population and have designed and implemented successful strategies to address these challenges while remaining aligned with the Quebec government's comprehensive strategies and approaches on healthy aging such as Vieillir et vivre ensemble and Municipalite amie des aines. The main purpose of the document is to help inform and guide English-speaking communities and their community and public partners in their ongoing collaborative efforts to effectively adapt programs and services to improve the lives of English-speaking seniors in their communities.
Institution
Community Health and Social Services Network (CHSSN)
Date
2019
Pages
21
Language
en
Rights
You are not authorized to use or reproduce this work for any commercial purpose or to further distribute, perform, or alter works in any way without express permission of the owner of the copyright or proxy.
Citation
Kueber, Russell, Joanne Pocock, Jennifer Hobbs-Robert, and Jeffery Hale. Promoting the Health and Well-Being of English Speaking Seniors in Quebec : A Community Model. Community Health and Social Services Network (CHSSN), 2019.
Geographical area
Type

Related contributing CKOL partners

Logo of Coasters Association

Coasters Association

Founded:
1988

Constituents:
English-speaking population of the Lower North Shore region in the province of Quebec

Website:
http://www.coastersassociation.com

Activities:
Supporting regional fisheries and forestry; health advocacy; seniors programs (education, health); community-focused research; drug and alcohol prevention; literacy; camps; justice issues; disability advocacy; school retention

Former Name:
none

Logo of Committee for Anglophone Social Action (CASA)

Committee for Anglophone Social Action (CASA)

Founded:
1975

Constituents:
English-speaking population of the Gaspé coast in the province of Quebec

Website:
https://casa-gaspe.com

Activities:
Promoting literacy; parenting support; arts and cultural programs; infant and child activities; employment and school perseverance programs; seniors' wellness programs; health prevention and promotion; legal information; health videoconferences

Former Name:
none

Logo of Council for Anglophone Magdalen Islanders (CAMI)

Council for Anglophone Magdalen Islanders (CAMI)

Founded:
1987

Constituents:
English-speaking population of the Magdalen Islands in the province of Quebec

Website:
https://micami.ca

Activities:
Building community engagement, solidarity, and identity; overseeing museums and tourism programs; developing health and social services; promoting economic development

Former Name:
none

Logo of Neighbours Regional Association of Abitibi-Témiscamingue

Neighbours Regional Association of Abitibi-Témiscamingue

Founded:
2004

Constituents:
English-speaking population of the Abitibi-Témiscamingue region of Quebec

Website:
https://neighboursat.ca/

Activities:
French-language training; educational activities; cultural and heritage events; youth retention; health programs and promotion; senior activities; youth camp; health access; advocacy

Former Name:
Neighbours Regional Association of Rouyn-Noranda