Quebec Home & School News

Title
Quebec Home & School News
Volume
15
Issue
8
Date
November-December, 1978
Language
en
Rights
You are not authorized to use or reproduce this work for any commercial purpose or to further distribute, perform, or alter works in any way without express permission of the owner of the copyright or proxy.
Extra
Issued: November, 1978/December, 1978 Number of pages: 16
Notes

Article titles:

  • Leadership conferences: Tops for ideas
  • Again - most informative
  • New Carlisle hosts QFHSA
  • Editorial comment
    • No sitting on the fence on this one
    • Parents, not governments, should take note of 'Year of the Child'
    • Declining enrolments: French goes first, Ontario principals says
    • Law and freedom of action: Manners maketh man
    • President's message
  • The ethics and religion Educators of Quebec
  • A "Value in Education" workshop
  • Committee on the Status of Women: Pornography re-defined
  • Literacy skills: CEGEP reports lower standards among high-school leavers
  • Why don't fewer kids cost less?
  • Why I believe in Canada by Geoffrey Moore
  • Canada: Advance statistics: Numbers are down all over
  • How are their chances? Labour market prospects for school leavers
  • A matter of color! Q.A.P.S.B. Conference
  • It was back to school at this year's leadership conference
  • Home and school: Lapdog or watch dog?
  • Some facts about us
  • Canadian education association - 1978: "Quality education not yet achieved" by Joan Mansfield
  • TV Education: Economics for children
  • International year of the child: honor children with high membership
  • Quebec & National Federation: local awareness results in national guidance by Sandra Keightley
  • Focus on the Locals
    • Lakeshore Presidents' meet: plan with others
    • Dorval High: A motley crew... but how it works!
    • Willowdale: fun fair!
    • Waterloo Vivian Graham: two new locals
    • Courtland Park Country Fair: 'The best yet'
  • Home and School is for all

 

Citation
Quebec Federation of Home and School Associations (QFHSA). “Quebec Home & School News” 15, no. 8 (December 1978).
Geographical area

Related contributing CKOL partner

Logo of Quebec Federation of Home and School Associations, Inc. (QFHSA)

Quebec Federation of Home and School Associations, Inc. (QFHSA)

Founded:
1944

Constituents:
English-language kindergarten to secondary 5 educational sector in the province of Quebec

Website:
http://www.qfhsa.org/

Activities:
Literacy activities; education activities; conducting leadership workshops; parenting skills workshops

Former Names:
[merger of] Québec Provincial Council of Home and Schools and Greater Montréal Federation of Home and School Associations; Quebec Federation of Protestant Home and School Associations