Informal Learning : Flexible Contexts and Diverse Dimensions

Title
Informal Learning : Flexible Contexts and Diverse Dimensions
Volume
5
Issue
2
Date
Spring, 2012
Series Title
LEARNing Landscapes
Language
en
Rights
You are not authorized to use or reproduce this work for any commercial purpose or to further distribute, perform, or alter works in any way without express permission of the owner of the copyright or proxy.
Extra
Number of pages: 340
Notes

Article titles:

  • Statement of Purpose
  • Review Board
  • Editorial
  • Enthusiasts for Learning: Leaders in Creativity
  • Cultivating the Possible
  • Creating Hybrid After-School Enrichment Activities
  • Fostering a New Approach to Understanding:  Learning Through Intent Community Participation
  • Informal Science Contexts: Implications for Formal Science Learning
  • A Space to Learn
  • The Early Bird Gets the Worm: How Early Morning Exercise Creates Inspired Learners and Educators
  • Passion by Design: Meditations on an Innovative Model
  • Museum Art in Everyday Life
  • Of Necessity: Making Decisions About Our Daughter’s Early Learning Years
  • The Influence of Nature on Learning: The Case of Fosen Folk School in Norway
  • Digital Media Meets Informal Learning: Opportunities for Generating New Participatory Roles
  • Aspects of Museum Education in School
  • Lessons From the Field: Creating Sustainable Engagement in Organizational Learning
  • Shared Stories of Successful Graduates of Juvenile Residential Programs
  • Narrative Inquiry Into Two Worlds of Curriculum Making
  • Informal Learning and Volunteering: The Case of an Unemployed Certified Teacher in Ontario
  • Holistic Education: A Pioneer Narrative
  • Volunteerism as an Agent of Transformation
  • How Disorienting Experiences in Informal Learning Contexts Promote Cross-Cultural Awareness in Preservice Teachers: Findings From a Study Abroad Program
  • A Working Model of Mentors’ Contributions to Youth Mentoring Relationship Quality: Insights From Research on Psychotherapy
  • The Sense Project: An Innovative Model for Sexualities Education Partnerships Between Community-Based Educators and Schools
  • Using Museums: A Guide’s Guide
Citation
Leading English Education and Resource Network (LEARN). “Informal Learning : Flexible Contexts and Diverse Dimensions” 5, no. 2. LEARNing Landscapes (Spring 2012).
Geographical area

Related contributing CKOL partner

Logo of Leading English Education and Resource Network (LEARN)

Leading English Education and Resource Network (LEARN)

Founded:
2005

Constituents:
English-language educational sector (educators, students, parents, Community Learning Centres) in the province of Quebec

Website:
https://www.learnquebec.ca/home

Activities:
Promoting English education; online tutoring; creating teacher and student resources; parenting workshops; mental health and exercise; teacher training; support and development of Quebec’s Community Learning Centres

Former Name:
Founded through the merger of merger of three organizations in July 2005