Quebec Home & School News

Title
Quebec Home & School News
Volume
15
Issue
1
Date
February-March, 1978
Language
en
Rights
You are not authorized to use or reproduce this work for any commercial purpose or to further distribute, perform, or alter works in any way without express permission of the owner of the copyright or proxy.
Extra
Issued: February, 1978/March, 1978 Number of pages: 16
Notes

Article titles:

  • A.G.M. Theme: Quality of learning, quality of life!
  • A.G.M. Resolutions
  • Editorial comment:
    • ...on human rights and liberties
    • Moral blackmail?
    • Dear Mr. Minister!
  • President's message
  • Chivers dies - sad loss for all
  • Hearing from you...
    • Millions to coffers - not into the school system
    • Teachers - please help my child!
    • Hectic times
    • Rare enthusiasm
  • QFHSA submission to Task Force on Canadian Unity: Feds should clarify concept of Canada
  • Polio could return: vaccination still necessary
  • English in French schools
  • CBC wins children's broadcast awards
  • Quebec's status of women council: looking at counseling
  • Canada safety council: watch out for children inside & outside your car
  • Educational congress
  • Creating jobs for dropouts
  • More value for students: free CEGEPs from rigid control
  • Focus on the Locals
    • Sunnydale Park: many programs keep parents busy
    • Edinburgh: provides art lessons for children
    • New Carlisle: plans to give free milk
    • Holland: raise funds to fight Bill 101
    • Christmas park: 40 volunteers run library
    • Magog and District: growing interest in new H&S's
    • Valois Park: Saturday afternoon movies
    • Somerled: children in basketball game
    • Willingdon: it's fun to participate
    • MacDonald High: meet the teacher night
    • Cedar Park: 72% belong to H & S
    • Howick: membership doubled
    • Spring Garden: 'Spotlite' news
  • Crisis in Dorval
  • Annual event improves each year: Leadership conference attracts more delegates as value recognized
  • Short on skills by Joan Mansfield
  • Join the trend: non-smokers majority
  • What's happening to Quebec's children?
  • Bilingualism
  • Grants to study in 2nd language
  • TV helps illiterates read by Joan Mansfield
  • Trend to come? Smaller, stronger schools
  • Canada safety council says: pedestrians should glow in the dark
  • Blitz on Ottawa: parents, teachers, students talked with Federal MP's
Citation
Quebec Federation of Home and School Associations (QFHSA). “Quebec Home & School News” 15, no. 1 (March 1978).
Geographical area

Related contributing CKOL partner

Logo of Quebec Federation of Home and School Associations, Inc. (QFHSA)

Quebec Federation of Home and School Associations, Inc. (QFHSA)

Founded:
1944

Constituents:
English-language kindergarten to secondary 5 educational sector in the province of Quebec

Website:
http://www.qfhsa.org/

Activities:
Literacy activities; education activities; conducting leadership workshops; parenting skills workshops

Former Names:
[merger of] Québec Provincial Council of Home and Schools and Greater Montréal Federation of Home and School Associations; Quebec Federation of Protestant Home and School Associations