The Official Languages Act Systematically Violated: The Canada Post Corporation in Quebec

Author/contributor
Title
The Official Languages Act Systematically Violated: The Canada Post Corporation in Quebec
Date
September 27, 1999
Language
en
Rights
You are not authorized to use or reproduce this work for any commercial purpose or to further distribute, perform, or alter works in any way without express permission of the owner of the copyright or proxy.
Citation
Johnson, William. “The Official Languages Act Systematically Violated: The Canada Post Corporation in Quebec,” September 27, 1999.
Geographical area
Contributing CKOL partner

Related contributing CKOL partner

Logo of Alliance Quebec (AQ)

Alliance Quebec (AQ)

Founded:
1982; dissolved 2005

Constituents:
English-speaking member organizations and individuals in the province of Quebec

Website:
Defunct

Activities:  
Serve as a province-wide umbrella group of community organizations; represent English-speaking community's interests to the various levels of government; promote human rights and linguistic minority rights

Former Name:
Formed through the merger of the Positive Action Committee and the Council for Quebec Minorities