Brief for Official Language Policy Review 2016

Author/contributor
Title
Brief for Official Language Policy Review 2016
Date
2016
Pages
7
Language
en
Rights
You are not authorized to use or reproduce this work for any commercial purpose or to further distribute, perform, or alter works in any way without express permission of the owner of the copyright or proxy.
Citation
English Language Arts Network (ELAN). Brief for Official Language Policy Review 2016, 2016.
Geographical area
Type

Related contributing CKOL partners

Logo of Association of English-language Publishers of Quebec (AELAQ)

Association of English-language Publishers of Quebec (AELAQ)

Founded:
1987

Constituents:
English-language publishers in the province of Quebec

Website:
https://aelaq.org

Activities:
Promoting publishing and publishers; conducting professional development seminars; advocacy; marketing initiatives (e.g., book fairs).

Former Name:
none

Logo of English Language Arts Network (ELAN)

English Language Arts Network (ELAN)

Founded:
2004

Constituents:
English-speaking arts practitioners and groups in the province of Quebec

Website:
https://www.quebec-elan.org

Activities:
Showcasing artists through awards and promotion; sustaining arts programs and education; arts promotion; liaising with French artists; conducting workshops; advocacy

Former Name:
none

Logo of Quebec Writers' Federation (QWF)

Quebec Writers' Federation (QWF)

Founded:
1998

Constituents:
English-language writers in the province of Quebec

Website:
https://qwf.org

Activities:
Promoting writers; hosting writing residencies and workshops; providing mentorships and scholarships; hosting annual gala, book fairs, literary dinners and teas; managing writer directory

Former Name:
Federation of English Language Writers of Québec