Early Childhood Education : Successes and Challenges

Title
Early Childhood Education : Successes and Challenges
Volume
7
Issue
1
Date
Autumn, 2013
Series Title
LEARNing Landscapes
Language
en
Rights
You are not authorized to use or reproduce this work for any commercial purpose or to further distribute, perform, or alter works in any way without express permission of the owner of the copyright or proxy.
Extra
Number of pages: 336
Notes

Article titles:

  • Statement of Purpose
  • Review Board
  • Editorial
  • Culturally Responsive Instruction: Listening to Children
  • Déjà Vu All Over Again: What’s Wrong With Hart & Risley and a “Linguistic Deficit” Framework in Early Childhood Education?
  • Getting Back on Track: The Importance of Play and Storytelling in Young Children’s Development
  • Connecting With Children—Something That Cannot Be Taught
  • Gay and Lesbian Families in the Early Childhood Classroom: Evaluation of an Online Professional Development Course
  • Despite the Odds: Factors Related to the Academic Success of First Grade Students From At-Risk Backgrounds
  • Bilingualism in the Early Years: What the Science Says
  • The Brilliance of Children
  • Listening to Children’s Voices: Reflections on Researching With Children in Multilingual Montreal
  • Developing Multi-Agency Partnerships for Early Learning: Seven Keys to Success
  • “School Readiness”: The Struggle for Complexity
  • Wondering With Children: The Importance of Observation in Early Education
  • How We Learn Together: Young Children (and Their Mums) Using Animal Metaphors and Imagery to Understand and Manage Learning
  • The Canadian Forest School Movement
  • Learning From the Past to Inform Our Present: A Survey of the Evolution of Childhood and the Kindergarten
  • Creating an Early Childhood Nature-Based Play Space—A Success Story
  • A Look at Grade 2 Writing: Successes and Challenges in Early Literacy Development
  • Portraits of Home: Working in Community Daycare Homes in New Brunswick
  • Learning to Attend to Children’s Familial Curriculum-Making Worlds
  • Regulating Early Childhood Mathematical Provision: An Exploration Across the Sectors
Citation
Leading English Education and Resource Network (LEARN). “Early Childhood Education : Successes and Challenges” 7, no. 1. LEARNing Landscapes (Autumn 2013).
Geographical area

Related contributing CKOL partner

Logo of Leading English Education and Resource Network (LEARN)

Leading English Education and Resource Network (LEARN)

Founded:
2005

Constituents:
English-language educational sector (educators, students, parents, Community Learning Centres) in the province of Quebec

Website:
https://www.learnquebec.ca/home

Activities:
Promoting English education; online tutoring; creating teacher and student resources; parenting workshops; mental health and exercise; teacher training; support and development of Quebec’s Community Learning Centres

Former Name:
Founded through the merger of merger of three organizations in July 2005