Literacy of Quebec: November 2010: Anniversary Newspaper

Author/contributor
Title
Literacy of Quebec: November 2010: Anniversary Newspaper
Date
November, 2010
Language
en
Rights
You are not authorized to use or reproduce this work for any commercial purpose or to further distribute, perform, or alter works in any way without express permission of the owner of the copyright or proxy.
Extra
Number of pages: 22
Notes

Article titles:

  • Literacy Volunteers of Quebec turns 30!
  • Inside... 30 years of history
  • La ministre de l’Éducation, du Loisir et du Sport félicite LVQ
  • Senator Joyce Fairbairn thanks and congratulates LVQ and its members
  • LVQ presidents celebrate three decades on literacy’s front lines
  • Quebec school boards recognize gap in English literacy services: 1970s
  • Seeds planted for first literacy councils
  • Literacy for all: Frank Laubach’s worldwide movement spreads to Quebec and Canada
  • LVQ volunteers learn how to organize, gain independence
  • LVQ in the news: literacy starts making headlines
  • The results were in: literacy councils changed students lives
  • Councils explore new ways of teaching, expand literacy’s scope
  • Provincial organizing transformed by new communication technologies
  • Volunteers pull together

    as some member groups

    grow apart from network

  • Students and tutors launch their own books
  • Concerted effort made in spite of hard times
  • Provincial network opens its membership to non-Laubach councils
  • Coming together at conferences
  • Students discover possibilities, meet others with low literacy
  • Learner writes about conference day
  • Women a major force in volunteer literacy work
  • Retreats: literacy leaders head for the hills
  • LVQ seeks provincial government recognition
  • Literacy leaders share student success stories
  • Mission accomplished: LVQ gets accreditation and core funding
  • Communicating in French means LVQ is heard
  • LVQ shapes its future, grows...
  • Literacy advocates talk tutoring
  • LVQ makes progress, partners
  • Freda Hudson inspires literacy movement
  • Literacy councils’ doors are open!
  • LVQ spreads the word
  • What LVQ does for members
  • Pencils sharpened, LVQ marches toward bright future
  • Milestones in LVQ History
Citation
Literacy Volunteers of Quebec. “Literacy of Quebec: November 2010: Anniversary Newspaper” (November 2010).
Geographical area
Contributing CKOL partner

Related contributing CKOL partner

Logo of Literacy Quebec (LQ)

Literacy Quebec (LQ)

Founded:
1980

Constituents:
Community-based literacy organizations serving the English-speaking community in the province of Quebec

Website:
https://www.literacyquebec.org

Activities:
Providing professional development opportunities for literacy practitioners; advocating for literacy; networking with literacy-related groups; raising awareness of the importance of literacy in Quebec; partnering with government agencies

Former Name:
Laubach Literacy of Canada-Quebec, Literacy Volunteers of Quebec