Tabulation of Grass-roots Opinions Re Proposed Re-Structuring of Education in Montreal Presented to Council for School Reorganization

Title
Tabulation of Grass-roots Opinions Re Proposed Re-Structuring of Education in Montreal Presented to Council for School Reorganization
Abstract
At the request of the Council for School Reorganization, Quebec Federation of Home & School Associations secured answers to a questionnaire based upon specific recommendations of the Royal Commission on Inquiry on Education, better known as the Parent Commission. Quebec Federation feels that the results, presented below, give a valid summary of opinions. Locals in all parts of the island took part, representing all socio-economic levels, and the results should reflect the views of a representative cross-section of the membership.
Date
March, 1968
Pages
10
Language
en
Rights
You are not authorized to use or reproduce this work for any commercial purpose or to further distribute, perform, or alter works in any way without express permission of the owner of the copyright or proxy.
Citation
Quebec Federation of Protestant Home & School Associations. Tabulation of Grass-Roots Opinions Re Proposed Re-Structuring of Education in Montreal Presented to Council for School Reorganization, March 1968.
Subject
Geographical area
Type

Related contributing CKOL partner

Logo of Quebec Federation of Home and School Associations, Inc. (QFHSA)

Quebec Federation of Home and School Associations, Inc. (QFHSA)

Founded:
1944

Constituents:
English-language kindergarten to secondary 5 educational sector in the province of Quebec

Website:
http://www.qfhsa.org/

Activities:
Literacy activities; education activities; conducting leadership workshops; parenting skills workshops

Former Names:
[merger of] Québec Provincial Council of Home and Schools and Greater Montréal Federation of Home and School Associations; Quebec Federation of Protestant Home and School Associations