Teacher Research : Integrating Action, Observation, and Reflection

Title
Teacher Research : Integrating Action, Observation, and Reflection
Volume
8
Issue
2
Date
Spring, 2015
Series Title
LEARNing Landscapes
Language
en
Rights
You are not authorized to use or reproduce this work for any commercial purpose or to further distribute, perform, or alter works in any way without express permission of the owner of the copyright or proxy.
Extra
Number of pages: 362
Notes

Article titles:

  • Statement of Purpose
  • Review Board
  • Editorial
  • Being Hospitable to Teacher Research: A Challenge for the Academy
  • Living Your Values in Your Practice
  • The Importance of Generating Middle Leading Through Action Research for Collaborative Learning
  • Inquiry-Based Teacher Learning for Inclusivity: Professional Development for Action and Change
  • A Candid Look at Teacher Research and Teacher Education Today  
  • More Than Hoop Jumping: Making Accreditation Matter
  • Researching From Buried Experiences: Collaborative Inquiry With Asian American Youth
  • Unlearning to Be the Teacher: Findings From an Action Research Study
  • A Tale of Two Teachers: Learning to Teach Over Time
  • Teacher Research and Adult Learning in Music Education
  • Do Not Go Gentle Into Practitioner Inquiry
  • Understanding Inquiry as Stance: Illustration and Analysis of One Teacher Researcher’s Work
  • Teacher Research as Self-Study and Collaborative Activity
  • Utilizing Retrospective Miscue Analysis Strategies With Fifth Grade Readers: Focus on Comprehension
  • Teachers and Parents: Learning From Each Other Through Home Visits
  • Empathy in the English Classroom: Broadening Perspectives Through Literature
  • Responding to Uncertainty: Teacher Educator Professional Development Through Co-Teaching and Collaborative Reflection
  • Burrowing Into Female Teachers’ Temporal Constraints Experienced in the Midst of the Research Process
  • Opening Up to Student Voice: Supporting Teacher Learning Through Collaborative Action Research
  • Twitter in a Bachelor of Education Course: Student Experiences
  • “Roots and Routes”: Professional Educators’ Transformative Insights Into the Linguistic and Experiential Worlds of Generation 1.5 Language  

    Minority Students

Citation
Leading English Education and Resource Network (LEARN). “Teacher Research : Integrating Action, Observation, and Reflection” 8, no. 2. LEARNing Landscapes (Spring 2015).
Geographical area

Related contributing CKOL partner

Logo of Leading English Education and Resource Network (LEARN)

Leading English Education and Resource Network (LEARN)

Founded:
2005

Constituents:
English-language educational sector (educators, students, parents, Community Learning Centres) in the province of Quebec

Website:
https://www.learnquebec.ca/home

Activities:
Promoting English education; online tutoring; creating teacher and student resources; parenting workshops; mental health and exercise; teacher training; support and development of Quebec’s Community Learning Centres

Former Name:
Founded through the merger of merger of three organizations in July 2005