Brief Submitted to La commission de la santé et des services sociaux de l'Assemblée nationale du Québec Concerning Bill 10, An Act to Modify the Organization of the Health and Social Services Network, in Particular by Abolishing the Regional Agencies

Author/contributor
Title
Brief Submitted to La commission de la santé et des services sociaux de l'Assemblée nationale du Québec Concerning Bill 10, An Act to Modify the Organization of the Health and Social Services Network, in Particular by Abolishing the Regional Agencies
Place
Montreal, QC
Date
2014
Pages
85
Language
en
Rights
You are not authorized to use or reproduce this work for any commercial purpose or to further distribute, perform, or alter works in any way without express permission of the owner of the copyright or proxy.
Citation
Quebec Community Groups Network (QCGN). Brief Submitted to La Commission de La Santé et Des Services Sociaux de l’Assemblée Nationale Du Québec Concerning Bill 10, An Act to Modify the Organization of the Health and Social Services Network, in Particular by Abolishing the Regional Agencies. Montreal, QC, 2014.
Geographical area
Type

Related contributing CKOL partners

Logo of Coasters Association

Coasters Association

Founded:
1988

Constituents:
English-speaking population of the Lower North Shore region in the province of Quebec

Website:
http://www.coastersassociation.com

Activities:
Supporting regional fisheries and forestry; health advocacy; seniors programs (education, health); community-focused research; drug and alcohol prevention; literacy; camps; justice issues; disability advocacy; school retention

Former Name:
none

Logo of Council for Anglophone Magdalen Islanders (CAMI)

Council for Anglophone Magdalen Islanders (CAMI)

Founded:
1987

Constituents:
English-speaking population of the Magdalen Islands in the province of Quebec

Website:
https://micami.ca

Activities:
Building community engagement, solidarity, and identity; overseeing museums and tourism programs; developing health and social services; promoting economic development

Former Name:
none

Logo of Neighbours Regional Association of Abitibi-Témiscamingue

Neighbours Regional Association of Abitibi-Témiscamingue

Founded:
2004

Constituents:
English-speaking population of the Abitibi-Témiscamingue region of Quebec

Website:
https://neighboursat.ca/

Activities:
French-language training; educational activities; cultural and heritage events; youth retention; health programs and promotion; senior activities; youth camp; health access; advocacy

Former Name:
Neighbours Regional Association of Rouyn-Noranda

Logo of Quebec Community Groups Network (QCGN)

Quebec Community Groups Network (QCGN)

Founded:
1995

Constituents:
English-speaking member organizations, individuals, community groups, institutions and leaders in the province of Quebec

Website:
https://qcgn.ca/

Activities:  
Providing opportunities for networking, dialogue and collaboration among its constituents; offering evidence-based expertise and producing studies and briefs; local projects; advocating for community vitality initiatives

Former Name:
none