Annual Activity Report: June 1, 2013 - May 31, 2014

Author/contributor
Title
Annual Activity Report: June 1, 2013 - May 31, 2014
Abstract
This year LQ continued to represent community-based english literacy and support its member organizations through various activities and projects. Special mention for project “Harnessing the Power of the Internet”, which explored ways of using the Internet to bring members together and strengthening the english Literacy network. This year LQ was able to provide increased visibility to the english Literacy sector by being a founding member of the network for Literacy (Réseau de lutte à l’analphabétisme) and by becoming a member of the national Consultative Committee for Adult Learner’s Week (Comité national de concertation de la semaine).
Date
[2014]
Pages
14
Language
en
Rights
You are not authorized to use or reproduce this work for any commercial purpose or to further distribute, perform, or alter works in any way without express permission of the owner of the copyright or proxy.
Citation
Literacy Quebec (LQ). Annual Activity Report: June 1, 2013 - May 31, 2014, 2014.
Geographical area
Contributing CKOL partner

Related contributing CKOL partner

Logo of Literacy Quebec (LQ)

Literacy Quebec (LQ)

Founded:
1980

Constituents:
Community-based literacy organizations serving the English-speaking community in the province of Quebec

Website:
https://www.literacyquebec.org

Activities:
Providing professional development opportunities for literacy practitioners; advocating for literacy; networking with literacy-related groups; raising awareness of the importance of literacy in Quebec; partnering with government agencies

Former Name:
Laubach Literacy of Canada-Quebec, Literacy Volunteers of Quebec