Quebec Home & School News

Title
Quebec Home & School News
Volume
17
Issue
2
Date
March-April, 1981
Language
en
Rights
You are not authorized to use or reproduce this work for any commercial purpose or to further distribute, perform, or alter works in any way without express permission of the owner of the copyright or proxy.
Extra
Issued: March, 1981/April, 1981 Number of pages: 16
Notes

Article titles:

  • 1981 Conference theme, new directions in education
  • Editorial comment
    • Work your dreams to reality
    • Fight for your rights...and pay for them too
    • Anglo awareness
    • Budgets not sufficient says Superior Council
    • President's message
  • News from National - mid-term meeting cancelled
  • Thank you Windermere
  • Transfusion to succeed immersion?
  • The challenges of the 80's
  • Superior Council working on 'quality'
  • Neutral schools don't exist - they all teach values
  • English sector drops from 9.2% from 1979-1980
  • Changes to be expected in the 80's: Technology has arrived
  • French want to know: how bilingualism grants used?
  • Children's TV - kids need their programming
  • School boards need to open their doors
  • AGM Section
  • Standing for election
  • Exchange programs, etc: summer learning in French
  • Objective: mastery of skills
  • School entrance age, pressure grows to change date
  • Parents say 'school's guidance services need promotion'
  • Over $1 million for School and Parents' Com's
  • Parents and reading encouragement
  • K-6 projects exhibit well expressed
  • 'I love to read' project
  • Committee to study sexual abuse and exploitation of children
  • Focus on the Locals
    • New Carlisle: silence - readers at work
    • Meadowbrook: parents read with their own children
    • Asbestos/Danville/Shipton: lunch-time swim!
    • Summerlea Annex: participants keen readers
    • Westpark: book et théâtre!
    • Seigniory: funds buy new encyclopedia
    • Edinburgh: self-help jog
    • John Rennie: school chess championships
    • Lasalle High: cooperative effort!
    • Dunrae Gardens: active program aids membership
    • Sunndale Park: who played Santa?
    • Edgewater: not such a nutty idea!
    • Allancroft: grade 1 chess champ!
  • Smoking prevention for the young - Quebec leads in 9-11 year old smokers
  • Book reviews
  • 1981 the International Year of Disabled Persons
Citation
Quebec Federation of Home and School Associations (QFHSA). “Quebec Home & School News” 17, no. 2 (April 1981).
Geographical area

Related contributing CKOL partner

Logo of Quebec Federation of Home and School Associations, Inc. (QFHSA)

Quebec Federation of Home and School Associations, Inc. (QFHSA)

Founded:
1944

Constituents:
English-language kindergarten to secondary 5 educational sector in the province of Quebec

Website:
http://www.qfhsa.org/

Activities:
Literacy activities; education activities; conducting leadership workshops; parenting skills workshops

Former Names:
[merger of] Québec Provincial Council of Home and Schools and Greater Montréal Federation of Home and School Associations; Quebec Federation of Protestant Home and School Associations