Leadership in an Era of Change

Title
Leadership in an Era of Change
Volume
1
Issue
2
Date
Spring, 2008
Series Title
LEARNing Landscapes
Language
en
Rights
You are not authorized to use or reproduce this work for any commercial purpose or to further distribute, perform, or alter works in any way without express permission of the owner of the copyright or proxy.
Extra
Number of pages: 230
Notes

Article titles:

  • Statement of Purpose
  • Review Board
  • Editorial
  • Commentary: The Role of Leadership in the Twenty-First Century
  • Commentary: Learning and Leading in a Connected World
  • Commentaire : Le leadership : une réflexion
  • Commentary: Reflections on Leadership
  • Commentary: Grow Tomorrow’s School Leaders? Plant Some Seeds Today!
  • Leadership and Conceptions of Organization: Contours of the Distributed Perspective
  • Distributed Leadership: Would Knowing More About It Then Have Produced a More Effective Professional Development Design?
  • What Can Sport Expertise Teach Us About Educational Leadership?
  • Schools as Centres of Change Not Centres of Blame: Constructing Bridges Between Policy and Practice
  • Learning to Lead: Lessons From the Field
  • The Novice With Expertise: Is There a Leadership Role for Preservice Teachers in Times of Educational Change?
  • Building Leadership Capacity Among Student Teachers: A Narrative Inquiry into Relational Continuity in Student Teachers’ Field Placements
  • Learning to Lead: A New Teacher’s Perspectives on Teacher Leadership
  • Stepping Up to Leadership
  • In the Golden Fall Days
  • Students Helping Students
  • Developing Leadership Through the Cape Farewell Expedition
  • The Arts & Leadership: Now That We Can Do Anything, What Will We Do?
  • Secondhand Philosophy
  • Using a Theatre as Representation Scenario as a Teaching Vehicle in B.Ed and M.Ed Preparation Programs
Citation
Leading English Education and Resource Network (LEARN). “Leadership in an Era of Change” 1, no. 2. LEARNing Landscapes (Spring 2008).
Geographical area

Related contributing CKOL partner

Logo of Leading English Education and Resource Network (LEARN)

Leading English Education and Resource Network (LEARN)

Founded:
2005

Constituents:
English-language educational sector (educators, students, parents, Community Learning Centres) in the province of Quebec

Website:
https://www.learnquebec.ca/home

Activities:
Promoting English education; online tutoring; creating teacher and student resources; parenting workshops; mental health and exercise; teacher training; support and development of Quebec’s Community Learning Centres

Former Name:
Founded through the merger of merger of three organizations in July 2005