Poetry and Education : Possibilities and Practices

Title
Poetry and Education : Possibilities and Practices
Volume
4
Issue
1
Date
Autumn, 2010
Series Title
LEARNing Landscapes
Language
en
Rights
You are not authorized to use or reproduce this work for any commercial purpose or to further distribute, perform, or alter works in any way without express permission of the owner of the copyright or proxy.
Extra
Number of pages: 318
Notes

Article titles:

  • Statement of Purpose
  • Review Board
  • Editorial
  • Poetry Is the Human Heart Speaking in Its Own Melody
  • How and Why Does Poetry Matter? And What Do We Do About That?
  • Disappearing Into Another’s Words Through Poetry in Research and Education
  • Recesses of the Young Poetic Mind
  • Three Keys: Opening the Gate of Poetry to Young Writers
  • Academia: A Poetic Memoir
  • Off the Diving Board: From Poetry Into Literacy
  • Lifewriting: A Poet’s Cautionary Tale
  • The Grief Beneath Your Mothertongue: Listening Through Poetic Inquiry
  • Through the Gates of Loving Inquiry: Discovering a Poetics of Relationship
  • Through the Lens of One Day Last December: A Poetics of Narrative Teaching
  • The Poetics of Self-Study: Getting to the Heart of the Matter Margaret
  • Children’s Poetic Voices
  • Hospitality and the Hôte: Revealing Responsibility Through Found Poetry
  • Poetic Bodies: Female Body Image, Sexual Identity and Arts-Based Research
  • Through the Words of a Poet: Experiencing a Writing Journey
  • Of Jaguars, Anthropologists, and Cole Porter: Poetry & Revision
  • Sense & Nonsense: Thinking Poetry
  • A Poet’s Journey as A/r/tographer: Poetic Inquiry With Junior High School Students
  • Poetry as Breath: Teaching Student Teachers to Breathe-Out Poetry
  • Boom.Tick. Bing! Writing Bodies In.
  • Poetic Imag(ination): Finding Praxis Through Haiku
  • “To Avoid Embarrassment, Poetry Should Keep Itself to Itself”:

    An Autoethnographic Exploration of the Place of Poetry in Adult Literacy Teacher Education

  • The Everything and the Nothing of Educational Experience: The Poetic Vicissitudes of Tom Wayman’s Did I Miss Anything?
Citation
Leading English Education and Resource Network (LEARN). “Poetry and Education : Possibilities and Practices” 4, no. 1. LEARNing Landscapes (Autumn 2010).
Geographical area

Related contributing CKOL partner

Logo of Leading English Education and Resource Network (LEARN)

Leading English Education and Resource Network (LEARN)

Founded:
2005

Constituents:
English-language educational sector (educators, students, parents, Community Learning Centres) in the province of Quebec

Website:
https://www.learnquebec.ca/home

Activities:
Promoting English education; online tutoring; creating teacher and student resources; parenting workshops; mental health and exercise; teacher training; support and development of Quebec’s Community Learning Centres

Former Name:
Founded through the merger of merger of three organizations in July 2005