Creativity : Insights, Directions, and Possibilities

Title
Creativity : Insights, Directions, and Possibilities
Volume
6
Issue
1
Date
Autumn, 2012
Series Title
LEARNing Landscapes
Language
en
Rights
You are not authorized to use or reproduce this work for any commercial purpose or to further distribute, perform, or alter works in any way without express permission of the owner of the copyright or proxy.
Extra
Number of pages: 510
Notes

Article titles:

  • Statement of Purpose
  • Review Board
  • Editorial
  • Reflections on Some Dangers to Childhood Creativity
  • On Children’s Creativity: Defying Expectation
  • A Portrait of the Creative Process in Children’s Learning
  • Getting at the Heart of the Creative Experience
  • A Week in Creativity
  • Graduate Research Writing: A Pedagogy of Possibility
  • Uprooting Social Work Education
  • A Day at Filastrocca Preschool, Pistoia, Italy: Meaning Making Through Literacy and Creative Experience
  • The Power of Imagination: Constructing Innovative Classrooms Through a Cultural-Historical Approach to Creative Education
  • Nurturing Creativity and Professional Learning for 21st Century Education:   Responsive Design and the Cultural Landscapes Collaboratory
  • Enabling Creativity in Learning Environments: Lessons From the CREANOVA Project
  • Identity and Creativity: Putting Two and Two Together
  • Narrative Insights: A Creative Space for Learning
  • Portraying Children’s Voices Through Creative Approaches to Enhance Their Transition Experience and Improve the Transition Practice
  • Creating Mentorship Metaphors: Pacific Island Perspectives
  • Working With a Student Model in a Creative Non-Fiction Workshop: Charging Joint Creativity
  • Creative Literacies and Learning With Latino Emergent Bilinguals
  • Steppingstones to Appreciating the Importance of Play in the Creative Act
  • Fostering a Creativity Mindset for Teaching (and Learning)
  • Debate, Deliberation, Design, and Delivery: Deciding (Whether or) Not to Go by the Book
  • The Creative Research Process: Delights and Difficulties
  • Sound Stories Cultivate Historic Empathy in Teachers and Students
  • The Promise of Creativity
  • Creativity in the Person: Contemporary Perspectives
  • The Journey From Trepidation to Theory: P-12 Teacher Researchers and Creativity
  • Comfortably Uncomfortable: A Study of Undergraduate Students’ Responses to Working in a Creative Learning Environment
  • Old Pathways, New Directions: Using Lived Experiences to Rethink Classroom Management
  • Leading Beautifully: The Creative Economy and Beyond
Citation
Leading English Education and Resource Network (LEARN). “Creativity : Insights, Directions, and Possibilities” 6, no. 1. LEARNing Landscapes (Autumn 2012).
Geographical area

Related contributing CKOL partner

Logo of Leading English Education and Resource Network (LEARN)

Leading English Education and Resource Network (LEARN)

Founded:
2005

Constituents:
English-language educational sector (educators, students, parents, Community Learning Centres) in the province of Quebec

Website:
https://www.learnquebec.ca/home

Activities:
Promoting English education; online tutoring; creating teacher and student resources; parenting workshops; mental health and exercise; teacher training; support and development of Quebec’s Community Learning Centres

Former Name:
Founded through the merger of merger of three organizations in July 2005