Teaching and Learning With Stories

Title
Teaching and Learning With Stories
Volume
11
Issue
2
Date
Spring, 2018
Series Title
LEARNing Landscapes
Language
en
Rights
You are not authorized to use or reproduce this work for any commercial purpose or to further distribute, perform, or alter works in any way without express permission of the owner of the copyright or proxy.
Extra
Number of pages: 381
Notes

Article titles:

  • Statement of Purpose
  • Review Board
  • Editorial
  • Reflections From a Narrative Inquiry Researcher
  • Revisiting “In a Different Voice”
  • Story as Pedagogy: A Reflective Commentary
  • Listening Across Difference: Oral History as Learning Landscape
  • A Story in the Telling
  • Using Story to Understand Teacher Knowledge
  • The Design-Debrief: Using Storytelling to Connect Preservice Teacher Reflection With Design-Thinking
  • A Rediscovery of Voice: The Story of Self Through a Qualitative Lens
  • Education Is Ceremony: Thinking With Stories of Indigenous Youth and Families
  • Community Stories and Growth Through Research-Based Theatre
  • Short-Term Study Abroad: The Storied Experiences of Teacher Candidates From Japan
  • Filming Frenchtown: Listening to and Learning From Storied Lives
  • Le Petit Nicolas and the Ontological in Schooling
  • Emotions in Charter School Teaching: Three Stories From Year One
  • “I’m hiding”: Using the Stories-Around-Poems to Explore the Role of Vulnerability in Today’s University Classroom
  • Scholarly Personal Narrative: Storied Forms as Teaching, Learning, and Writing
  • Stories, Curriculum Making, and Tension as Support for Identity Shifts: A Narrative Inquiry
  • Stories in Mathematics Teacher Education: Preservice Teachers’ Experiences Creating an Important Book
  • Teachers Storying Themselves Into Teaching: Comics as an Emergent and Relational Form of Research
  • In Defense of Clichés: Life Writing as Iteration and Interrogation
  • Possible Selves: Restor(y)ing Wholeness Through Autobiographical Writing
  • The Intersection of Pedagogical Documentation and Teaching Inquiry: A Living Curriculum
  • Listening to Our Students: THEIR Stories
  • Storytelling in Teacher Professional Development
  • I Wish, I Wonder, and Everything I Like: Living Stories of Piano Teaching and Learning With Young Children
  • Stories to (Re)Name By: Relationally Living and Narratively Inquiring Within the Multilayered Midst
  • Storytelling as Self-Study: Exploring the Bildungsroman of Teacher Educators
  • My Sister’s Voice: Guiding My Hope as a Teacher and Teacher Educator for Teaching and Learning
  • Using a Narrative Tool to Help Quebec English-Speaking Students Produce Personal Histories of Belonging  

Citation
Leading English Education and Resource Network (LEARN). “Teaching and Learning With Stories” 11, no. 2. LEARNing Landscapes (Spring 2018).
Geographical area

Related contributing CKOL partner

Logo of Leading English Education and Resource Network (LEARN)

Leading English Education and Resource Network (LEARN)

Founded:
2005

Constituents:
English-language educational sector (educators, students, parents, Community Learning Centres) in the province of Quebec

Website:
https://www.learnquebec.ca/home

Activities:
Promoting English education; online tutoring; creating teacher and student resources; parenting workshops; mental health and exercise; teacher training; support and development of Quebec’s Community Learning Centres

Former Name:
Founded through the merger of merger of three organizations in July 2005