Quebec Home & School News

Title
Quebec Home & School News
Volume
22
Issue
2
Date
March-April, 1985
Language
en
Rights
You are not authorized to use or reproduce this work for any commercial purpose or to further distribute, perform, or alter works in any way without express permission of the owner of the copyright or proxy.
Extra
Issued: March, 1985/April, 1985 Number of pages: 16
Notes

Article titles:

  • Update: Law 3
  • Editorial
    • Will you be there?
    • Schools face turmoil
    • Computer becoming educational gimmick
    • President's message
  • Lakeshore School Board
  • Bilingual country theme writing contest for youth
  • Year-round school gains [favour] in U.S.
  • Slide shows and videos for schools
  • Getting started: volunteer grandparents society
  • Leadership and participation are the keys to a strong Home and School
  • National Physical Activity week May 25-June 2, 1985
  • Focus on the Locals
    • School brigades
    • Seigniory: parents enjoy a Valentine dance
    • Huntingdon: New Huntingdon local may buy a clothes dryer
    • Courtland Park: students enjoy cultural growth
    • St. Charles: fingerprinting for safety
    • New Carlisle/Bonaventure: Gaspé students hope to corral travel costs
    • Northview: making a painting into an old friend
    • Summerlea: graduates, former principals say "so long, Summerlea"
    • Keith: good deeds win awards
    • Cedar Park: volunteers run a children's enrichment centre
    • Hull: Hull-a-ba-loo day means fun and funds
    • New Carlisle: French students regretfully turned away
    • New Carlisle: supper/bazaar raises funds
    • Valois: commemorative books are lasting tribute
    • John Rennie: can't wait to get behind the wheel
    • Windermere: patrollers stand for safety
    • Lindsay: drunken drivers make LPSH students SAAD
    • Malcolm Campbell: Greek drama is alive and well for these students
    • Meadowbrook: its been a good year at Meadowbrook
    • Lachine: local offers scholarships
    • Valois Park: playing it safe
    • Beaconsfield: a letter from a far away friend
  • Safety Scene
    • 'Calling for safety scouts'
    • Don't talk to strangers...
Citation
Quebec Federation of Home and School Associations (QFHSA). “Quebec Home & School News” 22, no. 2 (April 1985).
Geographical area

Related contributing CKOL partner

Logo of Quebec Federation of Home and School Associations, Inc. (QFHSA)

Quebec Federation of Home and School Associations, Inc. (QFHSA)

Founded:
1944

Constituents:
English-language kindergarten to secondary 5 educational sector in the province of Quebec

Website:
http://www.qfhsa.org/

Activities:
Literacy activities; education activities; conducting leadership workshops; parenting skills workshops

Former Names:
[merger of] Québec Provincial Council of Home and Schools and Greater Montréal Federation of Home and School Associations; Quebec Federation of Protestant Home and School Associations